Guardia Risk values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. Guardia Risk is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth), and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us.

The personal information we collect about you may include:

  • Name;

  • Mailing or street address;

  • Date of birth;

  • Email address;

  • Phone number

Under certain circumstances, Guardia Risk may need to collect sensitive information about you. This might include any information or opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health information.

If we collect your sensitive information, we will do so only with your consent, if it is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health, or as otherwise required or authorised by law, and we take appropriate measures to protect the security of this information.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. Where possible, we will give you the option to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose to deal with us in this way or choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or otherwise interact with you.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

  • Interact with us over the phone;

  • Interact with us in person;

  • Interact with us online;

  • Participate in surveys or questionnaires;

  • Attend a Guardia risk event;

  • Subscribe to our mailing list;

  • Apply for a position with us as an employee, contractor or volunteer.

Collecting personal information from third parties:

We may also collect your personal information from third parties or through publicly available sources, for example from your previous employer. We collect your personal information from these third parties so that we can obtain or verify your certificate of employment and professional reference.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for many purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including the following purposes:

  • Provide you with information or services that you request from us;

  • Deliver to you a more personalised experience and service offering;

  • Improve the quality of the services we offer;

  • Internal administrative purposes;

Disclosure of personal information to third parties:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Policy in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • our third party service providers (for example, our IT providers);

  • our marketing providers;

  • our professional services advisors;

Transfer of personal information overseas:

Some of the third-party service providers we disclose personal information to may be based in or have servers located outside of Australia, including in [insert overseas countries where third parties are located / have servers].

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that data security and appropriate privacy practices are maintained. We will only disclose to overseas third parties if:

    • You have given us your consent to disclose personal information to that third party; or

    • We reasonably believe that:

      • The overseas recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme that is, overall, substantially similar to the APPs; and

      • The law or binding scheme can be enforced; or

    • The disclosure is required or authorised by an Australian law or court / tribunal order.

How do we protect your personal information?

Guardia Risk will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure, including by:

  • taking measures to restrict access to only personnel who need that personal information to effectively provide services to you;

  • having technological measures in place (for example, anti-virus software, fire walls);

Retention of personal information:

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.

How to access and correct your personal information:

Guardia Risk will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date.

If you wish to make a request to access and / or correct the personal information we hold about you, you should make a request by contacting us and we will usually respond within 2 business days. We will deal with such a request by following the procedure outlined below:

Links to third-party sites:

Guardia Risk website(s) may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third-party website through our website(s), personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party provider or website. Third party providers / websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Inquiries and complaints:

For complaints about how Guardia Risk handles, processes, or manages your personal information, please contact Human Resources on 03 9863 9701. Note we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint.

Please allow up to 2 business days for Guardia Risk to respond to your complaint. It will not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with Guardia Risk’s response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au/) to lodge a complaint.

Please leave your details below and someone will contact you soon